Ricksu Hairdressing

Ricksu.co.uk Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how RICKSU.CO.UK uses and protects any information that you give RICKSU.CO.UK when you visit this website, and how we use cookies. By using this site you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

RICKSU.CO.UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RICKSU.CO.UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences or interests

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you complete a form on our website, look for boxes or popup menus that give you the option to set your preferences for our newsletter or other marketing communications
  • if you complete a form on our website which does NOT have an opt out button, you will not be added to any newsletter or marketing mailing list
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for our newsletter or other direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us, emailing us or contacting us

We will not sell, distribute, lease or provide your personal information to third parties. Nor will we use your personal information to send you promotional information about any third party websites, products or services.

However, we may disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, or in co-operation with any governmental investigation.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the UK's Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution, and consult the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How We Use Cookies

No cookies are set by this site.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 22nd May 2012.

Hairdressing Salon in Coggeshall, Essex